Medical student from Oldenburg University

From 1st to 28th October 2018 a medical student of the Oldenburg University will have her training month in our surgery.
She should have the oppertunity to exerise practical skill early in her career: Taking medical history and clinical examination.
If you do not wish to be interviewed and examined by a medical student or to have her attending your appointment, please let our receptionist know.
Medical confidentiality is fully applied to such training sessions.
Thank you for your cooperation.

Surgery closed on 28th September 2018

Our surgery is closed on Friday, 28th September 2018 for the quarterly accounting.
Please make sure, you order your referral forms and repeat prescriptions in time.

We will re-open on Monday, 1st October 2018. Thank you for your understanding.

Flu jab 2018 – 19

Due to frequent inquiries we would like to confirm that only the tetravalent influenza vaccine will be applied for the oncoming flu season.

A delivery date for the vaccine is still unknown. We will inform again in due course.

 

Surgery closure in September 2018

Our surgery is closed from Monday, 3rd September to Friday, 14th September 2018 for holidays.
Please make sure, you order your referral forms and repeat prescriptions in time.

Cover during our closure by:
– Praxis Dr Beyen, Bahnhofstr. 18, 26409 Wittmund – Burhafe, Tel. 04973 253

Be aware: Due to the lack of your full records complicated administrative task and applications can not be dealed with by the covering practice.

Thank you for your understanding.

Reimbursement of expenses for Valsartan replacement

Dear patients,
we have received more informations in the meantime:

– The list of recalled Valsartan preparations:
Website of the Federal Union of German Associations of Pharmacists

– The list of not affected  Valsartan preparations:
Website of DeutschesApothekenPortal (German Pharmacies Portal)

– Some health insurance companies have announced, they would refund the more expenses caused by repacement of contaminated Valsartan. More health insurance companies are expected to follow. Please contact your own insurance company for more details.

– Because prescription drug like Valsartan can not be exchanged over the counter without a new prescription, please contact us for further advice.

Surgery closed on 25th July 2018

Our surgery is closed on Wednesday, 25th July 2018 for the renewal of the server computer.
Please make sure, you order your referral forms and repeat prescriptions in time.

We will re-open on Thursday, 26th July 2018.
Thank you for your understanding.

Valsartan recall

Dear patients,
you have surely experienced that several product lines of Valsartan, a sufficient medicine against hypertension, are recalled from the market due to contamination.

In case you are affected and not able to obtain a replacement with pure Valsartan because of great demand, it can be switched to another medical compound. Please call in for advice.

Surgery closed on 29th June 2018

Our surgery is closed on Friday, 29th June 2018 for the quarterly accounting.
Please make sure, you order your referral forms and repeat prescriptions in time.
Cover during our closure by:

– Dr Heimberg Surgery, Nordseestraße 5, 26427 Neuharlingersiel, Tel. 04974 291

– Dr Beyen Surgery, Bahnhofstr. 18, 26409 Wittmund – Burhafe, Tel. 04973 253

We will re-open on Monday, 2nd Juli 2018. Thank you for your understanding.